NORCECA Beach Trials – Result Summary

Volleyball Canada recently completed its NORCECA Open Trials at Ashbridge’s Bay in Toronto.
 
Teams that finished in the top six are now eligible to represent Canada and participate in the remainder of the NORCECA beach circuit season. Twelve men’s and nine women’s teams competed in this tournament.  
 
“The NORCECA Open Trials are a key component in the Beach National Team high performance plan,” said Steve Anderson, Volleyball Canada beach program head coach. “It brings together the best competition from around the country, which raises the standards and performance level of the program and throughout Canada.”
 
NORCECA is now the primary avenue for accessing the FIVB (international federation) tour. “The competitive environment that the trial system has created helped us to more than double our medal count last year,” said Anderson.
 
On the men’s side, Josh Binstock and Sam Schachter of Richmond Hill, Ontario, didn’t lose a set throughout the tournament; and the women’s team of Melissa Humana-Paredes (Toronto, ON) and Taylor Pischke (Winnipeg, MB) – fresh off a World Under 23 bronze medal – did the same to win the female event.
 
Full results below.
 
Men
 
Final –  Binstock, Josh (Richmond Hill, ON) / Schachter, Sam (Richmond Hill, ON) over Pedlow, Sam (Barrie, ON)/ O’Gorman, Grant (Scarborough, ON) 21-17, 21-18
 
Bronze – Wheelan, Cam (Barrie, ON) / Plantinga, Micheal (Langley, BC) over Hinchey, Andrew (Peterborough, ON) / Vandenburg, Ryan (Brampton, ON) 21-19, 14-21, 15-10
 
5th Place – Dearing, Daniel (Toronto, ON) / May, Garrett (Scarborough, ON) over Corsi Caya, Alex (Orleans, ON) / De Bruyn (Ottawa, ON) 21-7, 21-17
 
Semi finals
Binstock, Josh (Richmond Hill, ON) / Schachter, Sam (Richmond Hill, ON) over Wheelan, Cam (Barrie, ON) / Plantinga, Micheal (Langley, BC) 21-8, 21-11
Pedlow, Sam (Barrie, ON)/ O’Gorman, Grant (Scarborough, ON) 21-17, 21-18 over Hinchey, Andrew (Peterborough, ON) / Vandenburg, Ryan (Brampton, ON) 21-11,24-26, 15-13
 
Women
 
Final - Humana-Paredes, Melissa (Toronto, ON) / Pischke, Taylor (Winnipeg, MB) over Gordon, Julie (Barrie, ON) / Altomare, Victoria (Toronto, ON) 21-11, 18-21, 15-10
 
Bronze – MacTavish, Kacie (Sharon, ON) / Whitaker, Caleigh (Sharon, ON) over Cowley, Victoria (Toronto, ON) / Smit, Kerri (Shubenacadie, NS)  21-18, 21-12
 
5th – Seguin, Claudia (Saint-Pascal Baylon, ON) / Wilkerson, Brandie (Toronto, ON) over Wooding, Denise (North Vancouver, BC) / Saxton, Camille 17-21, 21-16, 15-13
 
Semi finals
Gordon, Julie (Barrie, ON) / Altomare, Victoria (Toronto, ON) over MacTavish, Kacie (Sharon, ON) / Whitaker, Caleigh (Sharon, ON) 19-21, 21-18, 15-13
Humana-Paredes, Melissa (Toronto, ON) / Pischke, Taylor (Winnipeg, MB) over Cowley, Victoria (Toronto, ON) / Smit, Kerri (Shubenacadie, NS) 21-19, 21-19.