National Champions Crowned in Edmonton

True national champions were crowned this past weekend, as 264 teams of 17U and 18U volleyball athletes played more than 1000 matches on 34 courts in Edmonton.
 
“It was an exciting Canadian Open event and we were pleased to see teams from Newfoundland to BC compete this year,” said Chrissy Benz, Volleyball Canada’s Director of Domestic Competition.  “We also had the largest number of recruiters that I’ve witnessed at an Open event, including some from our very own Centre’s of Excellence (VCCE), our national team programs, as well as the CIS and CCAA.”
 
Fans were treated to exciting matches.  Among the weekend crowd of more than 8000 fans, Canada’s most famous volleyball dad, Prime Minister Stephen Harper, was on hand in Edmonton cheering on his son. Ben Harper was playing for his home club and will attend Queen’s University in Kingston this fall.
 
The event welcomed teams from across the country, including Cape Breton, NS, Whitehorse, YK, Yellowknife, NT, Clarenville, NL and Campbell River, BC.
 
A variety of Division 1 matches are still available to be live streamed or downloaded, including the Division 1, Tier 1 Gold medal matches . To view these matches, visit http://sportscanada.tv/volleyballcanada/index.php/archives/104.
 
We would like to extend a big thank you to all of the volunteers and staff who contributed to the success of this event, especially those from Volleyball Alberta.
 
In 2015, Volleyball Canada will combine all of their current national championships into one event, creating the largest celebration of volleyball in Canada – Calgary 2015. For more information and updates on this event, visit www.volleyball.ca.
 
 
A complete list of scores and standings is available on ISET - http://iset.net/vc/en/default.aspx?TID=172
 
Results Summary:
 
17U Boys
  • Gold - LVC Fire Heat (ON)
  • Silver - Pakmen (ON)
  • Bronze - Calgary Elite West (AB)
  • All-Stars - Josh Mullaney (Calgary Elite West), Eric Loeppky (Winman Warriors), Craig Ireland (Pakmen), Zac Albert (Pakmen), Sam Otten (LVC Fire Heat), Matthew Mawdsley (LVC Fire Heat)
  • MVP - Sebastian Lethbridge (LVC Fire Heat)
 
18U Boys - Division 1
  • Gold - Canuck Dinos (AB)
  • Silver - Fog Black (AB)
  • Bronze - WinMan Legends (MB)
  • All-Stars - Jason Abma (Fog Red), Carter Bergen (Winman Legends), Joshua Nickel (Fog Black), George Hobern (Fog Black), Tyler Schmidt (Canuck Dinos), Chris Brunet (Canuck Dinos)
  • MVP - Tanner Greves (Canuck Dinos)
 
18U Boys - Division 2
  • Gold - Guelph Grizzlies (ON)
  • Silver - Aztecs (MB)
  • Bronze - CAKVC Kings Green (AB)
 
17U Girls - Division 1
  • Gold - Junior Dinos (AB)
  • Silver - Force (BC)
  • Bronze - Shock (MB)
  • All-Stars - Lauryn Renzella (Aurora Storm Bolts), Maiya Westwood (Manitoba Shock), Michaella Crema (Force), Mikayla Funk (Force), Tessa Hill (Jr Dinos), Natasha Gordey (Jr Dinos)
  • MVP - Olivia Furlan (Jr Dinos)
 
17U Girls - Division 2
  • Gold - Phoenix Rises (ON)
  • Silver - Sackville Sonics (NS)
  • Bronze - WinMan Thunder (MB)
 
17U Girls - Division 3
  • Gold - NAVC Gold Pandas (AB)
  • Silver - Titans (BC)
  • Bronze - Fury Blue (MB)
 
18U Girls - Division 1
  • Gold - Cobras (MB)
  • Silver - Victoria Titans (BC)
  • Bronze - Junior Dinos (AB)
  • All-Stars - Erika Myhre(Junior Dinos), Tia Miric (Leaside Red), Shimen Fayad (Victoria Titans), Kaylie Loewen (Victoria Titans), Lexi Janovcik (Cobras), Cassie Bujan (Cobras),
  • MVP - Katie Friesen (Cobras)
 
18U Girls - Division 2
  • Gold - BCO Elite (BC)
  • Silver - Shock (MB)
  • Bronze - FVVC Kara (BC)
 
18U Girls - Division 3
  • Gold - Vision Elite (MB)
  • Silver - Raincity Rush (BC)
  • Bronze - DRVC Orange (ON)