Results


1. Global Cup Men's 50's,
St. George, Utah,
October 13-16, 2008


Result: Canada wins Gold Medal final over Team USA
Team Members: Keith Gallicano, Brian Gamborg, Paul Gratton, Tom Jones, John Markwart, Rich E. McDonald, Bernard Paré, Dan Paulsen, John Paulsen, Greg Russell, Don Saxton
Coaches: George Tokarsky, Hugh Bartlett
Participating Countries: Brazil, Canada, Finland, Germany, Russia, USA, Venezuela

Round Robin Matches (Best 2 of 3)
Game 1 vs Brazil: L0-2; 19-25, 13-25
Game 2 vs Germany: W2-0; 25-13, 25-19
Game 3 vs Venezuela: W2-1; 22-25, 25-22, 25-23
Game 4 vs Russia: W2-0; 28-26, 25-23
Game 5 vs USA: L0-2; 19-25, 23-25
Game 6 vs Finland: L1-2 25-22, 17-25, 18-25

Playoffs (Best 3 0f 5)
Game 7 vs Finland: W3-0; 25-22, 25-13, 25-14
Game 8 vs USA: W3-0; 25-20, 25-18, 25-18
Game 9 vs Russia: W3-0; 26-24, 30-28, 25-17
Game 10 vs USA: L2-3; 26-24, 25-22, 13-25, 23-25, 22-25

Gold Medal Match (Sudden Death One Set Final)
Game 10 vs USA: W 1-0; 25-23

2. Canada-USA Continental Cup Men's 45's,
Kelowna, BC,
August 22-24, 2008


Result: Canada wins Gold Medal
Team Members: John Barrett, Al Coulter, Chris Frehlick, Albert Gosselin, Dave Jones, Bill Mang, Keal Prince, Greg Russell, Paul Thiessen, Rod Walsh,
Coaches: George Tokarsky, Hugh Bartlett
Participating Countries: Canada, USA

Game 1. W3-0; 25-18, 28-26, 25-15 MVP John Barrett
Game 2. L1-3; 18-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-13 MVP Dave Jones

Sudden Death Match
Game 3. W1-0; 25-20


3. 2008 Canadian Tour 2008

Result: W9-L3

Game 1. Fri Sept 5 vs MemorialU at St. Johns W 3-0; 25-17, 25-18, 25-16
Game 2. Sat Sept 6 vs MemorialU at St. Johns W 3-0; 25-20, 25-16, 25-13
Game 3. Sun Sept 7 vs MemorialU at St. Johns W 3-1; 25-18, 31-29, 20-25, 32-30
Game 4. Wed Sept 17 vs RDC at Red Deer W 4-0; 27-25, 25-23, 28-26, 25-22
Game 5. Thur Sept 18 vs Malaspina at Nanaimo W 3-1; 25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18
Game 6. Fri Sept 19 vs UofA at Edmonton L 1-3; 25-23, 22-25, 12-25, 20-25
Game 7. Sun Sept 21 vs UofA at Camrose W 3-2; 20-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-15
Game 8. Sat Sept 27 vs Widdifield at North Bay L 1-3; 19-25, 25-17, 20-25, 19-25
Game 9. Wed Oct 1 vs Ryerson at Toronto W 3-1; 25-16, 25-19, 23-25, 30-28
Game 10. Fri Oct 3 vs Grant McEwen at Athabasca W 3-2; 18-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 15-13
Game 11. Sat Oct 11 vs UofWindsor at Windsor W 3-2; 10-25, 25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 15-11
Game 12. Sun Oct 12 vs UofWindsor at Windsor L 1-3; 25-22, 14-25, 18-25, 16-25