Results


Global Cup Women's 50's
St. George, Utah,
October 12-15, 2009

Result: Canada wins Gold Medal final over Team Russia
Participating Countries: Brazil, Canada, Germany, Latvia, Russia, USA, Venezuela
Team Members: Catherine Carter, Val DeRocco, Bonnie Hailstone, Monica Hitchcock, Candy Kane-Folkins, Hatsue Chow, 

Audrey Vandervelden, Sherry Saxton-Richards, Karin Maessen, Margaret Negenman, Denise Myhre
Coaches: Hugh Bartlett, George Tokarsky


Round Robin Matches (Best 2 of 3)
Game 1 vs Latvia W2-0; 25-9, 25-9
Game 2 vs Russia L0-2; 26-28, 17-25
Game 3 vs Brazil W2-1; 26-24, 22-25, 26-24
Game 4 vs Germany L0-2; 14-25, 11-25 
Game 5 vs Venezuela W2-0; 25-12, 25-10
Game 6 vs USA L1-2; 25-18, 15-25, 14-25

Playoffs (Best 2 0f 3) Double Knockout
Game 7 vs Russia L1-2; 25-19, 21-25, 14-25
Game 8 vs Latvia W2-0; 25-19, 25-7
Game 9 vs Brazil W2-0; 25-19, 25-13
Game 10 vs USA W2-0; 25-19, 25-16

Game 11 vs Germany W2-1; 23-25, 25-21, 25-20

Game 12 vs Russia W3-0; 25-20, 25-20, 25-20 (Best 3 of 5)


Gold Medal Game (Sudden Death One Set Final)
Game 13 vs Russia W1-0; 25-18

 

Global Cup Women's 50's,
St. George, Utah,
October 8-11, 2007

Result: Canada finishes fifth
Participating Countries: Brazil, China, Canada, Germany, Russia, USA
Team Members: Catherine Carter, Val DeRocco, Bonnie Hailstone, Monica Hitchcock, Candy Kane-Folkins, Hatsue Chow, 

Audrey Vandervelden, Sherry Saxton-Richards, Karin Maessen, Margaret Negenman, Denise Myhre
Coaches: Hugh Bartlett, George Tokarsky



Thunderball Tournament

Vancouver, B.C.October 13-15, 2006

 

Result: Canada wins Gold Medal final over UofC

Team Members: Leah Allinger, Barb Bellini, Anne-Marie Lemieux, Rae Mitchell, Jenny Rauh, Jo-Anne Ross, 

Carmen Schmidt, Bridgitte Soucy, Amy Tutt, Danielle Van Huizen

Canada Tournament All-Stars: Barb Bellini, Anne-Marie Lemieux, Bridgitte Soucy (Tournament MVP)

Coach: George Tokarsky


October 13 vs UofC at Vancouver L1-3: 21-25, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25 (Round Robin)
October 13 vs UBC at Vancouver W3-1: 25-27, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19 (Round Robin)
October 14 vs SFU at Burnaby W3-0: 25-12, 25-11, 25-16 (Quarter Finals)
October 14 vs TWU at Burnaby W3-0: 25-17, 25-19, 26-24 (Semifinals)
October 15 vs UofC at Vancouver W3-1: 25-20, 25-13, 23-25, 25-16 (Finals)

Tour Results 2006


September 14 vs Uof A at Whitecourt L1-3: 21-25, 25-23, 18-25, 18-25
September 15 vs UofA at Edmonton L1-3: 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 14-25
September 16 vs UofC at Calgary L2-3: 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 11-15
September 30 vs Nait at Edmonton W4-0: 25-18, 25-18, 25-11, 25-17
October 5 vs SFU at Burnaby W3-0: 25-18, 25-21, 25-11
November 4 vs TWU at Langley W3-2: 10-25, 17-25, 26-24, 25-20, 15-13