Volleyball Canada Announces 2010 Indoor Women's National Team Selection Camp Participants

WINNIPEG - Volleyball Canada is pleased to announce the list of athletes who will be attending both the National Women's Open High Performance Camp as well as those who have accepted the invitation to attend the 2010 National Women's Selection Camp.

The Open High Performance Camp is scheduled from May 2-4 at the University of Manitoba.  Selected athletes from the Open Camp will get an invitation to stay for the official Selection Camp, which will be held from May 5-8 also at the University of Manitoba.  The complete schedule for the camps is outlined below.

Following the Selection Camp, approximately 28 athletes will be selected for either the Senior A or B National Team programs. Those selected to the B Team following camp will train together through to the end of July. Those selected to the Senior A Team will train throughout the summer and fall with the main focus being preparation for and success at the 2010 World Championship this fall in Japan. The first competition for the Senior Women’s A Team will be the annual Pan Am Cup in Baja California, Mexico from June 16-27.  Plans are also currently being made for a tour of Europe for matches and training in August or September, and then the hosting an exhibition series versus Cuba in early October in Winnipeg before traveling to the 2010 FIVB World Championship in Japan later that month. 

The Senior A Team will be lead by Head Coach Arnd Ludwig, along with newly appointed Assistant Coach Scott Koskie. Ken Bentley from the University of Manitoba has recently been named the Head Coach for the B Team training group, and he will be supported over the summer by Lee Carter from Brandon University, and Alain Pelletier from Université Laval.

Athletes attending the 2010 Selection Camp (May 5-8) include:

Setters:

Lauren O'Reilly, BC, Trinity Western University

Samantha Loewen, MB, University of Manitoba

Kelci French, AB, Full-Time Training Centre

Carla Bradstock, BC, Linz, Austria

Left Side:

Tammy Mahon, MB, Baku, Azerbaijan

Tiffany Dodds, SK, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Brittany Page, BC, Las Palmas, Spain

Kerri Smit, NS, St. Mary's University

Kristina Fabris, ON, Klagenfurt, Austria

Marie-Pier Murray Methot, QC, Université de Montréal

Sofie Hanna Schlagintweit, BC, Arizona State

Lisa Barclay, MB, Brandon Storm

Middle:

Jennifer Hinze, BC, University of British Columbia

Marisa Field, BC, Las Palmas, Spain

Nadine Alphonse, QC, Université de Montréal

Tasha Holness, AB, Baku, Azerbaijan

Right Side:

Sarah Pavan, ON, Conegliano, Italy

Ashley Voth, MB, University of Manitoba

Colette Meek, AB, Full-Time Training Centre

Kyla Richey, BCUniversity of British Columbia

Tonya Mokelki, SK, Full-Time Training Centre

Liberos:

Julie Young, AB, Full-Time Training Centre

Janie Guimond, QC, Full-Time Training Centre

Claire Hanna, BC, University of British Columbia

Athletes attending the 2010 Open High Performance Camp (May 2-4) include:

Alex Basso, BC, UBC Okanagan

Brina Derksen-Bergen, BC, University of British Columbia

Jillian Blanchard, NB, University of New Brunswick

Vanessa Chorkawy, ON, Lakehead University

Beth Clark, SK, University of Regina

Dana Cranston, BC, Colorado State University

Courtney Dawson, AB, Dinos 18U Club

Jaclyn Ellis, AB, University of Alberta

Kristjana Fridfinsson, AB, Simon Fraser University

Valerie Lemay, QC, Astrelles of Abitibi-Temiscamingue College

Katie Matthews, ON, Queen's University

Tricia Mayba, MB, University of Manitoba

Colleen Ogilvie, AB, Queen's University

Michelle Pierce, ON, University of Windsor

Tiffany Proudfoot, AB, University of Alberta

Anjelli Reyes, AB

Sonia Rossy, MB, University of Winnipeg

Lindsay Russell, BC, University of Calgary

Jamie Thibault, AB, University of Montana

Emilie Toone, Utah, Calcit Kamnik, Slovenia

Krista Zubick, AB, University of Alberta

Open High Performance Camp (May 2-4) Schedule:

Sun, May 2 9am-12noon Testing University of Manitoba Brown & Gold Gyms

3pm-6pm Session #1 University of Manitoba Brown & Gold Gyms

Mon, May 3 9am-12noon Session #2 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

3pm-6pm Session #3 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

Tue, May 4 9am-12noon Session #4 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

3pm-6pm Session #5 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

Selection Camp (May 5-9) Schedule:

Wed, May 5 9am-12noon Testing University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

2pm-5pm Testing University of Manitoba Frank Kennedy Centre

Thu, May 6 9am-12noon Session #1 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

3pm-6pm Session #2 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

Fri, May 7 9am-12noon Session #3 University of Manitoba Investors Group Athletic Centre

4pm-7pm Session #4 University of Manitoba Brown & Gold Gyms

Sat, May 8 9am-12noon Session #5 University of Manitoba Brown & Gold Gyms

3pm-6pm Session #6 University of Manitoba Brown & Gold Gyms

For further information please contact:

John Blacher or Nichole Mailey

Team Canada Volleyball Centre - Winnipeg

Ph: 204-474-7210 / 204-474-7331

Mobile: 204-479-3612 / 204-997-7547

email: jblacher@volleyball.ca