2013 Senior Indoor Mens Team Results 


Canada-Turkey Series
Ottawa and Kingston (May 13-19)

May 15 vs Turkey (3-2) - 21-25, 25-23, 25-19, 16,25,15-12
May 16 vs Turkey (3-0) - 25-19, 25-18, 25-17
May 18 vs Turkey (2-3) - 25-21, 19-25, 25-17,15-25, 15-17

2013 World League - Intercontinental Round - Week 1
Quebec, Canada (May 31 & June 1st)

May 31 vs Netherlands (3-1) - 25-22, 22-25, 27-25, 27-25
June 1  vs Netherlands (1-3) - 22-25, 17-25, 25-20, 23-25

2013 World League - Intercontinental Round - Week 2
Mississauga, Canada (June 7 & 8)

June 7 vs Portugal (3-0) - 25-19, 25-10, 25-18
June 8 vs Portugal (1-3) - 19-25, 25-20, 18-25, 23-25

2013 World League - Intercontinental Round - Week 3
Mississauga, Canada (June 14 & 15)

June 14 vs Korea (3-0) - 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
June 15 vs Korea (3-0) - 25-23, 25-20, 25-20

2013 World League - Intercontinental Round - Week 4
Tampere, Finland (June 28 & 29)

June 28 vs Finland (3-1) - 25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20
June 29 vs Finland (3-0) - 25-23, 25-22, 25-17

2013 World League - Intercontinental Round - Week 5
Osaka, Japan (July 6 & 7)

July 6 vs Japan (3-1) - 25-11, 25-21, 23-25, 25-20
July 7 vs Japan (3-2) - 25-23, 23-25, 25-27, 25-18, 15-7

2013 World League - Final
Mar Del Plata, Argentina (July 17-21)

July 18 vs Russia (3-2) - 20-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-11
July 19 vs Brazil  (0-3) - 18-25, 28-30, 20-25

2013 Slovenia Invitiational
Maribor, Slovenia (Aug 29-31)

Aug 29 vs Denmark (3-2) - 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Aug 30 vs Bulgaria  (0-3) - 19-25, 25-27, 20-25
Aug 31 vs Slovenia (1-3) - 25-18, 13-25, 14-25, 20-25

2013 France Tour
St-Nazaire, France (Sep 4-6)

Sept 4 vs France (0-3) - 21-25, 25-27, 20-25
Sept 6 vs France (2-3) - 29-31, 25-23, 25-23, 32-30, 13-15

2013 NORCECA Continental Championship
Langley, BC (Sep 23-28)

Sep 23 vs Guatemala (3-0) - 25-10, 25-10, 25-10
Sep 25 vs Mexico (3-0) - 25-22, 25-15, 25-12
Sep 27 vs Cuba (3-0) - 25-14, 25-17, 25-21
Sep 28 vs United State - (0-3) - 23-25, 20-25, 14-25
Finished 2nd


2012 Senior Indoor Mens Team Results


Norceca Olympic Qualifier Championship
 
Long Beach, USA (May 7-12)

May 7 vs Dominican Republic (3-0) - 25-21, 25-13, 25-15
May 8 vs Puerto Rico (3-0) - 25-19, 25-20, 25-13
May 9 vs Cuba (3-0) - 25-21, 25-17, 25-21
May 11 vs Puerto Rico - (3-2) - 22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 15-11
May 12 vs United State - (0-3) - 26-28, 18-25, 20-25
Finished 2nd

World League Round #1
Toronto, Ontario (May 18-20)

May 18 vs Finland (3-0) - 33-31, 26-24, 25-23
May 19 vs Brazil (3-2) - 25-23, 20-25, 25-20, 24-26, 15-10
May 20 vs Poland (1-3)- 25-17, 19-25, 21-25, 19-25

World League Round #2
Katowice, Poland (June 1-3)

June 1 vs Poland (0-3) - 26-28, 18-25, 20-25
June 2 vs Brazil (1-3) - 25-23, 18-25, 23-25, 15-25,
June 3 vs Finland (2-3)- 23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26, 8-15
 
World League Round #3
Sao Paolo, Brazil (June 8-10)

June 8 vs Poland (0-3) - 20-25, 20-25, 18-25
June 9 vs Brazil (1-3) - 22-25, 17-25, 11-25
June 10 vs Finland (0-3)- 19-25, 22-25, 24-26
 
 
World League Round #4
Tampere, Finland (June 15-17)

June 15 vs Brazil (2-3) - 25-22, 19-25, 14-25, 25-19, 9-15
June 16 vs Poland (0-3) - 24-26, 22-25, 23-25
June 17 vs Finland (3-1) - 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-20
 
Canada finishes 3rd in his pool and 12th overall. 
* Canada qualifies for the 2013 edition of World League
 

2011 Senior Indoor Mens Team Results

Norceca Championship
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (August 29-September 3)

August 29 vs Mexico (3-1) - 25-21, 23-25, 27-25, 25-22
August 30 vs St.Lucia (3-0) - 25-18, 25-14, 25-13
August 31 vs Puerto Rico (3-0) - 25-17, 25-20, 25-17
September 2 vs Cuba (2-3) - 25-23, 17-25, 26-24, 17-25, 9-15
September 3 vs Puerto Rico - (3-0) - 25-20, 25-23, 25-14
Finished 3rd

World League Qualifier Round #2
Kingston, Ontario (August 20-21)

August 20 vs Puerto Rico (3-1) - 25-17, 25-22, 18-25, 25-23
August 21 vs Puerto Rico (3-0) - 25-19, 25-14, 25-19
Canada Qualifies for the 2012 World League

European Tour 
Czech Republic, Slovenia, Estonia (August 2-14)

August 2 (Budejovice, CZ) vs Czech Republic (1-3) - 14-25, 20-25, 22-25, 25-22
August 3 (Hradec, CZ) vs Czech Republic (1-3) - 20-25, 25-18, 21-25, 23-25
August 4 (Budejovice, CZ) vs Czech Republic (1-3) - 26-28, 25-19, 20-25, 21-25
August 12 (Parnu, EST) vs Latvia (3-1) - 24-26, 25-23, 25-20, 25-19
August 13 (Parnu EST) vs Turkey (3-0) - 27-25, 25-12, 25-18
August 14 (Parnu, EST vs Estonia (3-2) - 25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 23-25, 15-11 

Training Matches
August 6 (Maribor, SLO) vs Cameroon (3-1) - 22-25, 25-18, 25-10, 25-15
August 6 (Maribor, SLO) vs Israel (4-1) - 25-11, 25-21, 27-25, 28-26 - 10-15
August 8 (Maribor, SLO) vs Slovenia (3-2) - 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-18
August 9 (Maribor, SLO) vs Cameroon (1-3) - 26-28, 25-23, 22-25, 27-29
August 11 (Parnu, EST) vs Estonia (4-0) - 25-16, 25-20, 25-23, 25-16

World League Qualifier Round #1
Ottawa, Ontario (July 29-30)

July 29 vs Slovakia (1-3) - 26-28, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25
July 30 vs Slovakia (3-0) - 28-26, 25-17, 25-15
Canada Qualifies for the final round of World League Qualification

VI Pan Am Cup 
Gatineau, Quebec (June 13-18)

June 13 vs Puerto Rico (3-0) - 25-17, 25-17, 25-17
June 15 vs Dominican Republic (3-0) - 25-18, 25-23, 25-14
June 16 vs Mexico  (3-1) - 22-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-18
June 17 vs Brazil (0-3) - 20-25, 27-29, 16-25
June 18 vs Puerto Rico (3-0) - 25-14, 25-20, 25-21
Finished 3rd

2010 Senior Indoor Mens Team Results


FIVB Men's World Championship
Trieste, Italy (Sept 25 -October 10)

September 25 vs Poland (0-3) - 22-25, 21-25, 13-25
September 26 vs Serbia (3-1) - 25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23
September 27 vs Germany (0-3) - 25-27, 22-25, 20-25
Finished 19th

Exhibition matches against Team Cuba
Toronto, Ottawa, Québec (August 24 - 28)

August 24th (Toronto, ON) vs Cuba (0-3) - 25-18, 26-24, 25-20
August 26th (Ottawa, ON) vs Cuba (3-1) - 25-23, 25-22, 26-28, 28-26
August 28th (Quebec, QC) vs Cuba (1-3) - 23-25, 25-18, 26-24, 25-20


Exhibition matches against Team Australia
Various cities, Australia (june 24 - July 3)

June 24th (Brisbane, Australia) vs Australia (0-3) -  22-25, 23-25, 22-25
June 28th (Canberra, Australia) vs Australia (0-3) - 18-25, 23-25, 23-25
July 2nd (Canberra, Australia) vs Australia (3-2) -  25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 16-25, 15-10
July 3rd (Melbourne, Australia) vs Australia (3-0) - 25-22, 25-17, 25-16

Pan-American Men’s Volleyball Cup
San Juan, Purto Rico (May 21 - June 6)
May 25th vs. Brazil (2-3) 25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 8-15
May 26th vs. Colombia (3-0)  28-26, 25-16, 25-14
May 27th vs. Puerto Rico (2-3)  23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 30-28, 14-16
May 29th vs. Dominicana (3-0) 25-15 28-26 25-10
Finished 5th

2009 Senior Indoor Men Team Results
Pan-American Men’s Volleyball Cup
Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas, Mexico (June 13 - 21)
June 15 vs. Dominican (1 – 3) 25-15, 21-25, 20-25, 18-25
June 17 vs. USA (2 – 3) 22-25, 25-22, 21-25, 26-24, 13-15
June 18 vs. Guatemala (3 – 0) 25-14, 25-16, 25-19
June 19 vs. Puerto Rico (3 – 1) 25-18, 25-27, 25-20, 26-24
June 20 vs. USA (2 – 3) 30-32, 25-16, 26-24, 17-25, 12-15 (2nd Place Finish)

Canada vs. Australia (Exhibition Series)
Canada (July 21 – 25)
 
July 21 vs. Australia (1 – 3) 25-19, 21-25, 15-25, 20-25 (Ottawa, Ontario)
July 22 vs. Australia (3 – 2) 21-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-27, 15-11 (Kingston, Ontario)
July 24 vs. Australia (3 – 1) 26-28, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24 (Gatineau, Quebec)
July 25 vs. Australia (3 – 0) 25-16, 25-20, 31-29 (Sherbrooke, Quebec)

World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Havana, Cuba (August 14 – 16)
August 14 vs. Bahamas (3 – 0) 25-14, 25-15, 25-20
August 15 vs. Surinam (3 – 0) 25-13, 25-17, 25-13
August 16 vs. Cuba (0 – 3) 21-25, 19-25, 24-26 (2nd Place Finish)

World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Guadalajara, Mexico (August 28 – 30)

August 28 vs. Dominican Republic (3 – 0) 25-18, 25-19, 25-22
August 29 vs. Panama (3 – 0) 25-18, 25-10, 25-14
August 30 vs. Mexico (3 – 0) 25-15, 25-18, 25-17(1st Place Finish)*
* Qualified for the 2010 World Championship in Italy 

XXI Norceca Championship
Bayamon, Puerto Rico (October 12 - 17)

Oct 12 vs. Panama (3-0) 25-13, 25-23, 25-19
Oct 13 vs. Mexico (3-1)   21-25, 25-16, 26-24, 25-12
Oct 14 vs USA (1-3)   25-21, 17-25, 22-25, 21-25
Oct 15 vs Dominica (3-2)  21-25 25-22 21-25 25-23 15-13
Oct 16 vs Cuba (0-3)  22-25, 16-25, 21-25
Oct 17 vs. Puerto Rico (2-3)    16-25, 26-24, 20-25, 25-22, 9-15   (4th place finish) 
 


2008 Team Results

*Updated September 2008
World Challenge Club Volleyball Cup
Rosario & Santa Fe, Argentina (September 9 – 14)
September 9 vs. Bolivar (0-3) 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
September 10 vs.Unisul (1-3) 30-28, 22-25, 13-25, 22-25
September 11 vs. UC Irvine (3-1) 25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-17

Bolivar Cup

Buenos Aires, Argentina (September 2 – 6)
September 2 vs. Cimed (0-3) 19-25, 15-25, 19-25
September 3 vs. Bolivar (0-3) 18-25, 15-25, 22-25
September 4 vs. UC Irvine (3-0) 28-26, 25-22, 25-21
September 6 vs. UC Irvine (3-1) 25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 25-20 (3rd Place Finish)

Canada vs. Austrailia (Exhibition Series)
Winnipeg, MB (July 31 & August 5)
July 31 vs. AUS (3-0) 23-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-17
August 5 vs. AUS (3-0) 21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23

III Pan American Cup
Winnipeg, MB (June 2-7)

June 2 vs TTO (3-0) 25-12, 25-13, 25-13
June 3 vs PUR (3-0) 25-14, 25-15, 25-13
June 4 vs DOM (3-0) 25-19, 25-20, 25-22
June 6 vs MEX (3-1) 18-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-18
June 7 vs USA (1-3) 22-25, 29-27, 22-25, 22-25 (2nd Place Finish)

Individual Awards:

Best Spiker - Gavin Schmitt