2013 Team Results

NORCECA Women's Continental Championship
Sept 16-21, 2013: Omaha, Nebraska

Pool play:
Match #1: Sept 16 CAN 3 LCA (St. Lucia) 0 25-14, 25-9, 25-14
Match #2: Sept 18 PUR 3 CAN 2 19-25, 28-26, 25-23, 13-25, 15-8
End of pool play, Canada advances to quarter finals: 
Match #3: Sept 19 CAN 3 TRI 0 27-25, 25-11, 25-22
Canada advances to semi-finals:
Match #4: Sept 20 USA 3 CAN 0 25-22, 25-14, 25-15
Bronze medal game:
Match #5: Sept 21 PUR 3 CAN 0 25-23, 25-16, 25-16
Canada finishes in 4th place

2013 FISU Games
July 8-14, 2013: Kazan, Russia

Pool play:
Match #1: July 8 CAN 3 NOR 0 25-21, 25-14, 25-19
Match #2: DNP - Algeria dropped out of the competition
Match #3: July 10 CAN 0 BRA 3 15-25, 15-25, 13-25
Canada advances to the quarter finals:  
Match #4: July 12 CAN 0 THA 3 17-25, 16-25, 24-26
Match #5: July 13 CAN 3 TPE 1 27-25, 14-25, 25-20, 27-25
Match #6: July 14 CAN 0 JPN 3 23-25, 21-25, 20-25
Canada finishes in 6th place

XII Pan Am Cup
June 8 - 17, 2013: Iquitos, Peru

Pool play:
Match #1: June 10 CUB 3 CAN 2 21-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 15-13
Match #2: June 11 PER 2 CAN 3 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20, 11-15
Match #3: June 12 CRC 0 CAN 3 18-25, 23-25, 19-25
End of pool play, Canada advances to the quarter final
Match #4: June 14 BRA 3 CAN 2 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-9
Match #5: June 15 PUR 3 CAN 1 27-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-19
Match #6: June 16 CAN 3 PER 0 25-21, 25-14, 25-19
Canada finishes in 7th place
 

2012 Team Results

XI Pan Am Cup
July 12-20, 2012: Cuidad Juarez, Mexico

Pool play:
Match #1: July 12 USA 3 CAN 0 25-15, 25-22, 25-15
Match #2: July 13 DOM 3 CAN 1 25-17, 18-25, 25-19, 25-21
Match #3: July 14 CAN 3 COL 25-12, 25-19, 25-13
Match #4: July 15 PUR 3 CAN 0 25-20, 25-18, 25-18
Match #5 July 16 CAN 3 CUB 2 25-23, 25-23, 17-25, 22-25, 15-7
End of pool play, Canada advances to 5-8 classification 
Match #6: July 18 CAN 3 CRC 2 25-22, 18-25, 16-25, 13-25, 15-13
Match #7: July 19 ARG 3 CAN 1 23-25, 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Match #8: July 20 PER 3 CAN 0 25-19, 30-28, 25-21
Canada finishes in 8th place 

Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament
April.29-May 5: Tijuana, Mexico
Pool Play:
Match #1: April 29  PUR 3 CAN 0 25-18, 25-14, 25-21
Match #2: April 30  DOM 3 CAN 1 25-12, 27-25, 21-25, 25-15
Match #3: May 1     CAN 3 HON 0 25-9, 25-10, 25-8
End of pool play, Canada advances to quarter finals
Match #4: May 2     CAN 3 MEX 0 25-17, 25-18, 25-18
Canada advances to semi-finals
Match #5: May 4     CAN 0 DOM 3 25-15, 25-18, 25-15
Bronze Medal Match:
Match #6: May 5     PUR 3  CAN 2 25-20, 20-25, 25-14, 23-15, 15-11
4th Place Finish 
 


2011 Team Results


Canada vs Argentina Super Series
June 21-28: Winnipeg & Brandon, MB

Match #1: June 23 CAN 3 ARG 0    25-19, 31-29, 25-20
Match #2: June 24 CAN 3 ARG 1    25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18
Match #3: June 26 ARG 3 CAN 2    18-25, 28-26, 18-25, 25-18, 18-16
Match #4: June 27 ARG 3 CAN 0    27-25, 25-22, 25-23

X Pan American Cup

Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico (June 29 - July 10, 2011) 


Pool Play:

July 1 vs. Dominican Republic (0-3) 25-23, 25-15, 25-13
July 2 vs. Argentina (1-3) 25-15, 25-23, 21-25, 26-24
July 3 vs. Mexico (3-0) 25-18, 25-15, 25-18
July 4 vs. Cuba (0-3) 25-13, 25-18, 25-22
July 5 vs. Chile (3-0) 25-19, 25-12, 25-10

End of pool matches

July 7 vs Trinidad & Tobago (3-0) 25-15, 25-19, 25-17  
Canada advances to the semi-finals of the consolations 
June 8 vs Puerto Rico (1-3) 25-19, 25-14, 24-26, 25-16
7th/8th Final:
July 9 vs Peru (3-0) 25-21, 25-22, 25-21
7th Place Finish


International Series vs. Team Netherlands
August 15-21: Ontario

August 16: Oshawa (0-3) 25-18, 25-19, 25-23
August 18: Hamilton (0-3) 25-17, 25-22, 27-29
August 20: Waterloo (0-3) 25-13, 25-22, 25-20
August 21: Waterloo (0-3) 25-16, 25-18, 25-20

2011 NORCECA Championship
Caguas, Puerto Rico (Sept 10-18)
Pool Play
Sept 12 vs Trinidad & Tobago (3-1) 25-15, 28-30, 25-22, 25-11
Sept 13 vs USA (0-3) 25-19, 25-19, 25-23
End of Pool Play
Sept 15 vs Dominican Republic (0-3) 25-17, 25-22, 25-21 (Quarter-final match)
Sept 17 vs Mexico (1-3) 22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-22 (Finished 6th)

XVI Pan American Games
Guadalajara, Mexico (Oct.14-21)
Pool Play
Oct 15 vs Cuba (0-3) 25-22, 25-16, 25-18
Oct 16 vs Brazil (0-3) 25-19, 25-12, 25-10
Oct 17 vs Dominican Republic (2-3) 27-29, 22-25, 27-25, 25-21, 15-12
End of Pool Play
5-8 Placement
Oct 19 vs Peru (1-3) 26-24, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19
7th/8th match:
Oct 20 vs Mexico (3-1) 19-25, 25-17, 26-24, 25-15 (Finished 7th) 

 

2010 Team Results

FIVB World Championship
Pool Play (Pool D: Osaka, Japan)
Oct.29 vs. KOR (0-3) 25-19, 25-19, 25-14
Oct. 30 vs. CHN (0-3) 25-16, 25-19, 25-10
Oct.31 vs. RUS (0-3) 25-13, 25-16, 25-21
Nov. 2 vs. TUR (2-3) 19- 25, 20-25, 25-14, 25-17, 15-8
Nov. 3 vs DOM (1-3) 21-25, 28-26, 25-11, 25-20
Canada does not advance to the second round

Canada vs Cuba Super Series

Match #1: Oct.5 CUB 3 CAN 0    25-17, 25-17, 25-21

Match #2: Oct.7 CUB 3 CAN 0    25-19, 25-22, 29-27

Match #3: Oct.8 CAN 3 CUB 1    18-25, 27-25, 25-22, 25-17

South American Tour (August 28-September 15)

Argentina:

Aug. 30 vs. ARG (3-2) 16-25, 26-24, 2-23, 16-25, 15-8

Aug. 31 vs. ARG (0-3) 25-18, 25-11, 25-21

Sept. 1 vs. ARG (1-3) 24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 25-22

Sept 3 vs. ARG (0-3) 25-17, 26-24, 25-21

Sept 4 vs ARG (0-3) 25-18, 25-21, 25-22


Peru:

Sept. 6 vs PER (2-3) 20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 11-25, 25-13

Sept. 7 vs PER (1-3) 26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24

Sept. 9 vs PER (0-3) 25-22, 25-27, 25-19

Sept. 11 vs PER (2-3) 17-25, 25-14, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13
 

IX Pan American Cup

Baja California, Mexico (June 16-27, 2010) 


Pool Play:

June 18 vs. Argentina (2-3) 25-22, 20-25, 22-25, 25-19, 11-15

June 19 vs. Cuba (1-3) 25-21, 19-25, 21-25, 19-25

June 21 vs. Brazil (0-3) 21-25, 26-28, 21-25

June 22 vs. Dominican Republic (1-3) 25-23, 20-25, 23-25, 14-25
End of pool matches

June 24 vs Trinidad & Tobago (3-0) 25-19, 25-18, 25-15  
Canada advances to the semi-finals of the consolations 
June 25 vs Argentina (2-3) 20-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 8-15
7th/8th Final:
June 26 vs Brazil (3-1) 25-18, 11-25, 25-14, 25-22
7th Place Finish

2009 Team Results

XII NORCECA Volleyball Championships 2009

Bayamon, Puerto Rico (September 22-27)

 

September 22 vs. Dominican Republic (0-3) 22-25, 20-25, 22-25

September 23 vs. Puerto Rico (0-3) 22-25, 23-25, 21-25

September 24 vs. Trinidad & Tobago (3-0) 25-20, 25-16, 25-19 (berth into Quarter-Finals)

September 25 vs. USA (1-3) 25-17, 10-25, 23-25, 21-25

September 26 vs. Costa Rica (3-0) 25-17, 25-16, 25-22

September 27 vs. Mexico (3-0) 25-22, 25-21, 25-19 (5th Place Finish)

 

World Championship Qualifying Tournament (Playoffs)

Tijuana, Mexico (August 28-30)

 

August 28 vs. Costa Rica (3-0) 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

August 29 vs. Trinidad & Tobago (3-0) 25-14, 25-20, 25-21

August 30 vs. Mexico (3-2) 25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 20-25, 15-8 (1st Place Finish)

* Qualified for the 2010 World Championship in Japan

 

NORCECA 3rd Round World Championship Qualification Tournament

Caguas, Puerto Rico (July 6 – 8)

 

July 6 vs. Jamaica (3 – 0) 26-24, 25-17, 25-10

July 7 vs. Bahamas (3 – 0) 25-12, 25-4, 25-9

July 8 vs. Puerto Rico (0 – 3) 21-25, 19-25, 18-25

 

VIII Pan American Cup

Miami, Florida (June 24 - July 5) 

 

June 26 vs. Brazil (0 – 3) 11-25, 12-25, 13-25

June 27 vs. Dominican Republic (1 – 3) 25-23, 17-25, 21-25, 21-25

June 29 vs. Argentina (1 – 3) 16-25, 22-25, 25-23, 17-25

June 30 vs. Trinidad & Tobago (3 – 0) 25-21, 25-10, 25-23

July 2 vs. Mexico (3 – 2) 23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 20-25, 15-12

July 3 vs. Peru (1 –3) 27-29, 13-25, 25-16, 21-25

July 4 vs. Costa Rica (3 – 0) 25-20, 25-13, 25-19 (7th Place Finish)

 

Canada vs. Peru (Exhibition Series)

Winnipeg, MB (June 9th & June 11 – 12)

 
June 9 vs. Peru (0 – 3) 17-25, 17-25, 15-25

June 11 vs. Peru (1 – 3) 28-26, 15-25, 19-25, 23-25

June 12 vs. Peru (0 – 3) 22-25, 9-25, 21-25