Canada loses opening match at Pan Am Championships in women’s sitting volleyball

September 28, 2011

SAO PAULO
, Brazil- Canada lost to the U.S., 25-9, 25-20, 25-22 on Wednesday in its opening match at the Pan Am women’s sitting volleyball championships.  The tournament winner earns a ticket to the 2012 Paralympic Games in London.

Danielle Ellis of Surrey, B.C., and Leah Hickman of Lashburn, Sask., were the top Canadian scorers with 12 points each.  ¸

"Despite a slow start we had one of our most consistent matches to date,’’ said Canada’s head coach Dusty Freimark of Edmonton. ‘’The U.S., is the number-two team in the world and we were able to compete with them for the second and third sets.  That type of match has prepared us well for our match tomorrow (Thursday) against Brazil".

While this is Canada’s last chance to qualify for the Paralympics, Freimark wants to see Canada close the gap on the other top nations.

‘’This is a great opportunity for us to evaluate if all of the training we have been doing was enough,’’ Freimark said.  ‘’Obviously there is a Paralympic birth available but we need to focus on the process and not get too fixated on the potential outcome".

Brazil and Colombia are the other two countries entered in the tournament.

Canada is fielding a 10-member team with three members from Alberta: Allison Lang, Amber Skyrpan and Jolan Brunner, all of Edmonton. Danielle Ellis and Jordan Funnell are both from Surrey, B.C.; Karen McKoy and Chantal Beauchesne, both of Ottawa.

Manitoba has two players: Emerald Kehler of MacGregor and Leanne Muldrew of Winnipeg. Leaha Hickman of Lashburn, Sask., rounds out the squad.

Dusty Freimark of Edmonton is the head coach and Janna Dubyk of Edmonton, the assistant.

 

Cadian team schedule:

Wednesday, September 28th

2:00 PM – Opening Ceremonies

5:00 PM – Canada Vs. USA

Thursday, September 29th

11:00 AM – Canada Vs. Brazil

6:00 PM – Canada Vs. Columbia

Friday, September 30th

6:00 PM – Semi Final #1

8:00 PM – Semi Final #2

Saturday, October 1st

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM – Practice

1:00 PM – Bronze Medal Match

3:00 PM – Gold Medal Match