2010 NTCC results

OTTAWA - The 2010 National Team Challenge Cups (NTCC) are now underway in Toronto (men's event) and Winnipeg (women's event). The NTCC is an annual competition involving 18U (women) and 19U (men) provincial teams from across the country. The event has evolved from previous editions with a high performance component incorporated into the schedules, prior to the main competitions that begin this afternoon for the women's event and tomorrow morning for the men's event.

Over the past two days the participating teams have had the opportunity to be involved in training sessions with national team coaches, and partake in classroom sessions with national team athletes and sport science experts. A skills competition is also part of the men's event and a triple ball tournament took place yesterday for the women's event to determine seedings for the main competition. All these additional aspects to the NTCC events have been added to bring the program more in line with the Volleyball Canada Long Term Athlete Development plan.

The event schedules can be found at the following link: http://www.volleyball.ca/content/national-team-challenge-cup-ntcc


National Team Challenge Cup 2010 - Results

 

MEN'S RESULTS


 

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS

THURSDAY, JULY 22

 

ON 18 (3) - MB 17 (0) - 25-22, 25-18, 26-24

BC (3) - MB 18 (0) - 25-15, 25-12, 25-19

ON 17 (3) - SK (1) - 25-10, 25-17, 21-25, 25-14

AB 18 (3) - NB (0) - 25-22, 25-19, 25-19

QC (3) - NS (1) - 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-18

 

FRIDAY, JULY 23

 

TCSA 17 (3) - MB 17 (2) - 17-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13

BC (3) - SK (0) - 25-19, 25-21, 25-13

ON 17 (3) - MB 18 (1) - 25-22, 25-27, 27-25, 25-13

ON 18 (3) - TCSA 17 (2) - 25-9, 20-25, 24-26, 25-18, 17-15

AB 18 (3) - NS (0) - 25-14, 25-16, 25-12

QC (3) - NB (0) - 25-19, 25-22, 25-17

BC (2) - ON 17 (3) - 25-23, 25-12, 20-25, 22-25, 10-15

MB 18 (3) - SK (0) - 25-21, 25-16, 25-13

AB 18 (3) - QC (2) - 14-25, 25-23, 16-25, 25-22, 15-8

NB (3) - NS (1) - 26-24, 19-25, 25-18, 25-23

 

SATURDAY, JULY 24

 

PLAY-OFF REPOOLS

POOL X
ON 18 (3) - BC (0) - 25-17, 25-23, 25-20
QC (0) - BC (3) - 22-25, 24-26, 18,25
ON 18 (3) - QC (2) - 25-22, 17-25, 25-8, 19-25, 15-7

POOL Y
ON 17 (1) - TCSA 17 (3) - 21--25, 25-23, 17-25, 18-25
AB 18 (2) - TCSA 17 (3) - 25-27, 20-25, 25-22, 27-25, 5-15
ON 17 (0) - AB 18 (3) - 23-25, 15-25, 21-25

CONSOLATION RE-POOL Z
MB 17 (3) - NS (0) - 25-14, 25-13, 25-19
NB (3) - SK (2) - 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 25-7, 17-15
MB 18 (3) - NB (0) - 25-20, 25-7, 25-20
NS (3) - SK - (0) - 26-24, 25-21, 25-19
MB 17 (0) - MB 18 (3) - 24-26, 16-25, 18-25

 

SUNDAY, JULY 25


CONSOLATION RE-POOL Z - 9am

MB 17 (3) - NB (2) - 25-16, 22-25, 18-25, 25-19, 15-8
MB18 (3) - NS (0) - 25-17, 25-18, 25-13

Gold final - 11 am
ON 18 (3) - TCSA 17 (0) - 25-12, 25-20, 25-23

Bronze final - 11am
BC (3) - AB 18 (1) - 27-25, 25-15, 19-25, 25-15

5th place final - 11am
QC (3) - ON 17 (2) - 19-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-22, 15-3
 

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Ontario 18U
2- Training Center Southern Alberta 17U
3- British Columbia
4- Alberta 18U
5- Québec
6- Ontario 17U
7- Manitoba 18U
8- Manitoba 17U
9- New-Brunswick
10- Nova Scotia
11- Saskatchewan

ALL STAR TEAM

1. Casie Gano (AB 18)
2. Rosie Schlagentweit (BC)
3. Kirsten Struksness (TCSA 17)
4. Emily Betteridge (ON 18)
5. Alissa Coulter (TCSA 17)
6. Kelsie English (ON 18)

MVP. Andrea Fisher (ON 18)